English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
ingrowth [correct, Amérique du Nord]; recruitment [correct, Amérique du Nord]; recruits [correct, pluriel, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: The volume or number of trees that have grown into a measured category during a specified period. For example, saplings which have grown into a merchantable diameter breast height class.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
recrutement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des arbres qui par la croissance en diamètre, au cours d'une période donnée, change de classe de diamètre. Exprimé en termes de nombre d'arbres (recrû) ou de volume.