English (Recipes)
hush puppy [correct]
DEF: A small, unsweetened cake or ball of cornmeal dough freid in deep fat allegedly so called because such cakes were fed to dogs to keep them from begging for scraps while other dishes were cooked.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
galette «hush puppy» [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Galette préparée avec un mélange de farine de maïs [...] que l'on fait cuire dans la friture [...]; les «hush puppies» sont servis avec du poisson frit dans le sud des États-Unis.