English (Household Articles - Various)
cake-tester [correct]
CONT: Testing Cakes for Doneness : Insert a wire cake tester or a wooden pick in the center of the cake; if it emerges perfectly clean, the cake is done.(Joy of Cooking).
French (Articles ménagers divers)
sonde à gâteau [proposition, nom féminin]