English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
dextrinizing [correct]
CONT: The effect of bacterial amylase in dextrinizing flour starch can be used to advantage where a moist, soft, and somewhat tacky crumb is desirable, as in fruit cakes.
CONT: dextrinization : Any process that involves dextrinizing.
OBS: dextrinize : To convert a starch into dextrins.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
dextrinifiant [adjectif]; dextrinisant [proposition, adjectif]
CONT: (...) revenons à une enzyme modifiant une texture (...) Il s'agit d'une amylase. La présence de l'amylase se manifeste par son pouvoir liquéfiant (...) et (...) par une action dextrinifiante et saccharifiante.