English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
bakery waste [correct]
CONT: Large amounts of unsold bread, doughnuts, cakes and other pastries are available in some areas and are excellent energy sources for ruminant rations. They are usually high in fat and low in crude fibre. Protein levels(on a dry-matter basis) in the range of 10-12% are typical. The low fibre content of the baked material and the baking process itself result in a feed which tends to stimulate ruminal propionate and reduce ruminal acetate production. This is desirable for feedlot livestock being fattened for market.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
résidu de boulangerie [proposition, nom masculin]