English (Trade Names; Food Industries; Food Additives)
Slendid™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A fat replacer which is a proprietary form of pectin that has application in frozen desserts, dressings, soups, cakes, cookies, processed cheeses, yogurts, and a variety of other food products.
OBS: When replacing fat, [Slendid] provides a creamy, fat-like texture and mouthfeel that is needed in low-fat or no-fat applications.
OBS: Slendid™: A trademark of Hercules Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
Slendid [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: SlendidMC : Marque de commerce de Hercules Inc.