English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
knitted backing [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Carpet backing produced by knitting, either before manufacture, or in the course of production.
OBS: knitted backing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
dossier tricoté [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dossier d'une moquette produit selon la technique du tricotage, soit avant la fabrication, soit au cours de la fabrication.
OBS: dossier tricoté : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.