English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
marbling [correct, générique]; marbling edging
DEF: The staining of the edges of a book or the surface of paper to give it the appearance of marble. The colours are floated on a solution composed of gum tragacanth or carrageen, boiled in water, mixed with ox gall and poured into a flat tray. The edges of the book are treated with a solution of concentrated alum, before they are tipped against the surface of the marbling solution.
OBS: The concept coined by the English term "marbling" is more general than that designated by the French terms "marbrure" and "jaspure" since, in English, no distinction is made between the marbling of a whole sheet of paper and the marbling of edges.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
jaspure [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à colorer la tête ou les tranches d'un livre, d'une fine bruine colorée (terre de Sienne en général) délayée dans de l'eau. On trempe légèrement une brosse dans le mélange, puis on la frotte sur une grille au-dessus des volumes.
OBS: En français, on utilise le terme «marbrure» pour désigner le coloriage des pages de garde et le terme «jaspure» pour désigner le coloriage des tranches, contrairement à l'anglais qui, lui, ne possède qu'un seul terme, «marbling», pour désigner les deux notions.