English (Military Materiel Management; Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
operational necessity [correct]; op necessity
CONT: Operational necessity(op necessity), when required, must be declared by the agency requesting the carriage of dangerous goods on rotary wing aircraft.
OBS: operational necessity: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
nécessité opérationnelle [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: nécessité opérationnelle : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.