English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity); Electronic Commerce)
mandatory carriage [correct]
CONT: Mandatory carriage is a highly sought-after designation, because it allows channels to charge more for advertising and also to collect subscription fees from almost 12 million Canadian television subscribers. But in order to win the designation, channels must prove they offer something unique that contributes significantly to the Canadian broadcast system.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Commerce électronique)
distribution obligatoire [correct, nom féminin]