English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
multiple-bomb ejector rack [correct]; multiple-bomb ejection rack [correct]; multiple ejector rack [correct]; MER [correct]; MER; multiple ejection rack [correct]; MER [correct]; MER
CONT: Multiple bomb ejector racks. The earliest multi-weapon carriage systems were used to increase the carriage capability(weapon load-out) of ballistic bombs. These types of carriers provided an extension to the main aircraft carriage system, duplicating the bomb rack and the fuzing connections for multiple bombs.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Bombes et grenades)
lance-bombes multiples à éjection [proposition, nom masculin]; lance-bombes multiples à éjecteurs [proposition, nom masculin]; râtelier à bombes multiples à éjection [proposition, nom masculin]; râtelier à bombes multiples à éjecteurs [proposition, nom masculin]