English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
single-stage mast [correct]
CONT: The single-stage mast consists of two upright channels in which the fork carriage travels at twice the speed of lifting. This type of mast assembly results in the highest overall lowered height in comparison to the available lifting height. This mast typically used in low-lift or high-lift application where the overall lowered height is not critical.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
mât à levée simple [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de mâts élévateurs : à levée simple non télescopique; à levée double télescopique; à levée tripe télescopique; à levée quadruple télescopique. [Les mâts télescopiques peuvent être] à levée libre réduite ou à levée libre totale.