English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
reciprocating carriage
CONT: These machines utilize a reciprocating carriage with unique transverse mechanism which synchronizes the cutting action to provide accurate, consistent length control.
French (Outillage industriel)
chariot de va-et-vient [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).