English (Automated Materials Handling; Inventory and Material Management)
mast crane [correct]; retriever crane [États-Unis]; S/R machine [Grande-Bretagne]; stacker crane [à éviter, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Suspended mast crane : A powered overhead travelling crane where the crab carries an inverted mast. The load is carried on forks, or other attachments mounted on a carriage arranged to travel up and down the mast which is capable of rotating around its vertical axis. The control of the crane can either be through the medium of a pendant push button or from a cabin carried on the mast or mounted on the carriage.
CONT: Stacker cranes have also been employed in automated storage and retrieval systems. Each stack location is given a code number that is placed on a punched card or other control device. When a shipment or order is received, the punched card is inserted to activate the system, and the stacker crane automatically finds the right location.
OBS: stacker crane: This term is deprecated, according to the French source TECHN. Not to be confused with "stacker" or "stacking truck" (in French "gerbeur").
French (Manutention automatique; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
transtockeur [correct, nom masculin]; transtocker [nom masculin]
CONT: Deux catégories d'appareils ont été étudiées pour la manutention en magasins de charges isolées; d'une part, certains modèles de gerbeurs; d'autre part, les [...] transtockeurs. [...] Un transtockeur se compose [...] d'un mât vertical, guidé à ses deux extrémités par des rails, et d'une cabine, ou plate-forme, munie de fourches orientables et coulissant le long du mât. [...] Pour peu qu'on repère [...] chaque point desservi à l'aide d'un système de coordonnées, il devient possible [...] de commander à distance les opérations, voire de les programmer entièrement.
OBS: Voir la rubrique «transtockeur» du LGRAN.
OBS: Le terme «transtockeur» [...] n'est pas adopté par tous les constructeurs : certains disent «translateur», d'autres, «transélévateur». [...] Les Anglais ont dit d'abord «stacker crane» (pont gerbeur). Mais pour éviter toute confusion entre le vrai pont gerbeur et le transtockeur, ils ont adopté S/R machine [...]