English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
interception boat [correct]
CONT: For peacetime off-shore patrol duties, a 76 mm Oto Melara Super Rapid gun is carried forward, and an interception boat and launching crane are carried on the after deck.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
embarcation d'interception [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une grue à l'arrière permet la mise à l'eau d'une embarcation d'interception.