English (Telecommunications; Amateur Radio)
amateur service [correct]
DEF: A radiocommunication service for the purpose of self-training, intercommunication and technical investigations carried out by amateurs, that is by duly authorized persons interested in radio technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
French (Télécommunications; Radio amateur)
service d'amateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication ayant pour objet l'instruction individuelle, l'intercommunication et les études techniques, effectuées par des amateurs, c'est-à-dire par des personnes dûment autorisées, s'intéressant à la technique de la radioélectricité à titre uniquement personnel et sans intérêt pécuniaire.