English (Corporate Economics)
process economics [correct]
CONT: Coal liquefaction : Calculation of process economics. The report "Development of computer package for the calculation of direct coal liquefaction process economics" describes the work carried out by the British Coal Corporation under contract to the Commission of the European Communities.... The system also provides a framework for the user to develop economic information, including capital and operating costs, for the process of interest. In addition, it enables the user to carry out parametric studies on the effects on process economics of altering process variables or the assumptions used in defining the thermodynamic performance of the process. [Erdol and Kohle, "Erdgas", Petrochemie : Hydrocarbon Technology, May 1990, V. 43, p. 175(1])
OBS: Information from bibliographic data base.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
économie d'un procédé [proposition, nom féminin]