English (Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
auxiliary signaling system [correct]; auxiliary protective signaling system [correct]
DEF: An alarm system utilizing a standard municipal coded fire alarm box to transmit a fire alarm from a protected property to municipal fire headquarters.
OBS: These alarms are received on the same municipal equipment and are carried over the same transmission lines as are used to connect fire alarm boxes located on streets. Operation is initiated by the local fire detection and alarm system installed at the protected property.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
système auxiliaire de signalisation [proposition, nom masculin]