English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Law of Contracts (common law); Transport of Goods)
tonnage contract; tunnage contract
DEF: tonnage, also tunnage : total weight in tons : aggregate of tons shipped, carried, or mined...
CONT: the railways have changed the basis of direct rates ... from a tonnage contract to open tariff rates.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Droit des contrats (common law); Transport de marchandises)
contrat au tonnage [nom masculin]; convention au tonnage [nom féminin]
DEF: tonnage : tout poids exprimé en tonnes ou en fractions de tonne.
CONT: Le contrat au tonnage des marchandises entreposées.