English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
discrete hologram [correct]
CONT: A hologram is an analog information carrier. Perspective information varies continuously across the spatial extent of the hologram. … Consideration of the psychophysics of human sight led to the reduction of the discrete hologram to a horizontal-parallax-only version, greatly reducing the nonessential and redundant information content of the discrete hologram.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme discret [proposition, nom masculin]