English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Pricing Theory; Laws of the Market (Economy))
efficient component pricing rule; Baumol-Willig rule
CONT: Economists have proposed ECPR for situations where a new entrant must gain entry to a bottleneck facility if it is to compete with the incumbent carrier. It originated in a regulatory context where the focus was on creating a level playing field on which the incumbent and the host could compete.
CONT: Telecom's approach is based on the "Efficient Component Pricing Rule"(ECPR) or Baumol-Willig rule, which requires full compensation of the monopoly carrier for profits lost as a result of entry.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Théorie des prix; Lois du marché (Économie))
règle de tarification factorielle efficace [proposition, nom féminin]