English (Plastics Manufacturing)
atactic polypropylene [correct]; aPP [correct]; atactic PP [correct]
CONT: Atactic polypropylene is produced by slurry-polymerizing propylene with the aid of a Ziegler-Natta catalyst system wherein the carrier is a chlorinated organic magnesium compound.
CONT: But sometimes we use atactic polypropylene. Atactic means that the methyl groups are placed randomly on both sides of the chain ...
French (Plasturgie)
polypropylène atactique [correct, nom masculin]; PP atactique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On sait faire, avec les catalyseurs classiques (Ziegler-Natta), des polypropylènes dont les groupes méthyle sont répartis au hasard de chaque côté de la chaîne (PP atactique), ou tous du même côté PP isotactique). Mais il est plus difficile d'obtenir la variante dans laquelle les groupes sont disposés alternativement d'un côté et de l'autre (PP syndiotactique).