English (Analytical Chemistry)
quenching
CONT: However, using pure helium as the carrier gas, several investigators have proposed direct methods for permanent gas analysis in contrast to Willis's indirect procedure using argon containing small amounts of ethylene or acetylene, the permanent gases being detected by their quenching effects upon the standing current of the impure argon.
French (Chimie analytique)
extinction (des gaz) [proposition, nom féminin]