English (Air Transport)
bungee [correct]
DEF: An elasticized cord used as a fastening or shock absorbing device esp. for planes on the deck of a carrier.
French (Transport aérien)
extenseur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.