English (Analytical Chemistry)
radioactive emitter
CONT: [Nelson, Ressler, and Hawes] noted that sensitivity of radiation detection in terms of peak height for a given amount of injected activity is a function of many variables :(1) chamber volume,(2) type of radioactive emitter...,(3) noise and background level,(4) diluent gas, and(5) carrier and diluent gas flow rates.
French (Chimie analytique)
émetteur radioactif [proposition, nom masculin]