English (Analytical Chemistry)
combustion detector
CONT: As a supplement for the analysis of combustible organic vapors, Behrendt designed a combustion detector which registers the volume increase resulting from the formation of new molecules when organics in the nitrogen carrier gas stream are burned at atmospheric pressure over heated copper oxide in a silica combustion chamber to which is attached a microburet. In principle, the gas amplification within the detector increases with molecular weight of the substance.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur de combustion [proposition, nom masculin]