English (Analytical Chemistry)
two-stage flame detection system
CONT: This increase in electrical conductivity resulted from the release of sodium vapor from the probe. Using a two-stage flame detection system, one flame placed above the other but separated from it by a sodium hydroxide-treated wire mesh screen, hydrogen gas was added to the effluent of the column, and the carrier gas-air-hydrogen mixture was burned in the lower flame detector with its resulting electrical conductivity being the same as that of the usual flame detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
système de détection à flamme à deux étages [proposition, nom masculin]