English (Analytical Chemistry)
discharge [correct]
CONT: With helium as discharge and carrier gas, the detector is very sensitive to permanent gases...
PHR: argon discharge, capillary discharge, spark discharge, visible glow discharge.
PHR: self-sustained discharge.
French (Chimie analytique)
décharge [proposition, nom féminin]