English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
ORU simulator and carrier assembly [correct, uniformisé]; OSCA [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The ORU simulator and carrier assembly (OSCA) being flown on STS-80 represents a large ORU and its handling and support assemblies. These components will aid in demonstrating and validating the station end-to-end EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] assembly and maintenance concepts.
OBS: ORU simulator and carrier assembly; OSCA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
ensemble porteur et de simulation ORU [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; OSCA [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: ensemble porteur et de simulation ORU; OSCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale.