English (Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport))
short ship [verbe]
DEF: To fail to take cargo on a ship.
OBS: Situations where cargo is left behind at the loading port occur mainly when a shipping line has insufficient space on board its ship for the volume of bookings taken, or when cargo arrives after the ship has completed loading. Usually the cargo is not turned away upon delivery to the pier but is accepted by the carrier and despatched aboard a subsequent vessel.
French (Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
manquer le chargement