English (Petroleum Technology)
reactor volume
CONT: Coprocessing has technical and economic advantages over coal liquefaction. The capital and operating costs associated with the solvent recycle loop are eliminated by replacing the product recycle stream with a fresh stream of petroleum residue or heavy oil. This also results in more efficient utilization of the reactor volume because both the coal and the carrier solvent are upgraded and contribute to the liquid product.
French (Technologie pétrolière)
volume gazeux à l'intérieur du réacteur de dissolution [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pétrole et essence synthétiques. [...] Utilisation et rôle des solvants. Rôle très important dans les différents procédés de liquéfaction du charbon. [...] Intérêt du procédé [Fisher-Tropsch, de liquéfaction indirecte du charbon]. Les transformations s'effectuent à une pression voisine de la pression atmosphérique. Ce qui permet de réduire les investissements. Mais il faut augmenter les dimensions des installations (volumes gazeux plus grands que ceux des procédés sous pression).