English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
program signal [correct]
DEF: The signal that carries the actual program information and that is imposed on the carrier wave.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal de programmation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Signal qui contient l'information d'un programme et qui est transmis sur l'onde porteuse.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
señal de programación [correct, nom féminin]