English (Inventory and Material Management)
absorption of charges [normalisé]
DEF: The assumption by one carrier of switching or other special charges of another carrier, generally without increasing the rate to the shipper.
OBS: absorption of charges: term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
absorption des frais [nom féminin]
DEF: Action, de la part d'un transporteur, d'assumer la taxe de manœuvre ou les autres frais particuliers d'un autre transporteur, en général sans augmenter les frais payables par l'expéditeur.