English (Management Operations (General); Finance)
aggregate of intermediates clause [normalisé]
DEF: A clause in common carriers’ tariffs which states that a common carrier may not charge more for a through rate than the aggregate of the intermediate rate.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Finances)
clause regroupement des tarifs intermédiaires [nom féminin]
DEF: Clause des tarifs des transporteurs généraux qui stipule qu'un transporteur ne peut pas demander plus pour le tarif d'entrée parcours que la somme des tarifs intermédiaires.