English (Biological Sciences; Biomass Energy)
anaerobic filter reactor [correct]
OBS: anaerobic filter system. A technology used in anaerobic digestion suited to liquid effluents with high levels of dissolved organic matter and relatively low levels of particulate solids. In an anaerobic filter, the biomass is retained by trapping or immobilizing on a fixed carrier which may be in the form of large plates, specially designed random plastic supports, or broken pieces of rock or similar material. The reactor may be run as a continuous process in either an upflow or a downflow mode. Retention of the cells on a support gives a high ratio of solids retention time to hydraulic retention time, permitting high rates of throughput.
French (Sciences biologiques; Énergie de la biomasse)
réacteur à filtre anaérobie [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de réacteur dans lequel la réaction catalytique s'effectue à l'aide d'un filtre anaérobie.
OBS: Le filtre anaérobie. Les systèmes sont généralement du type filtre immergé «upflow». Le support utilisé pour la fixation des microorganismes est généralement un matériau naturel (type gravier) ou artificiel (type anneaux plastiques). La fixation des bactéries permet de travailler avec des temps de séjour très courts en conservant une grande stabilité de fonctionnement. L'activité des microorganismes est importante et permet d'obtenir des résultats intéressants sur tous les types d'effluents liquides, les taux de charge sont 3 à 10 fois plus importants qu'en procédé contact.