English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
strapdown environment [correct]
CONT: The RLG [ring laser gyroscope] offers a number of inherent improvements over conventional gyroscopes ... (10) it functions in a strapdown environment.
OBS: strapped-down inertial navigation equipment : Inertial navigation equipment in which a stable platform and gimbal system are not used : the inertial devices are attached or strapped directly to the carrier; a computer utilizing gyro information resolves accelerations sensed along the carrier axes and refers these accelerations to an inertial frame of reference. Also known as gimballess inertial navigation equipment.
PHR: To function in a strapdown environment.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
configuration strapdown [proposition, nom féminin]; configuration à composants liés [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] des systèmes «strap down» c'est-à-dire [des] [...] systèmes où les senseurs inertiels sont fixés directement à la charpente du mobile et tels qu'il n'existe aucun cardan.