English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
by-passed unit [correct]
OBS: Some manufacturers are presently working on smaller units that could be by-passed and even recharged when the soldier "plugs into" the environmental system of a carrier vehicle.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
système dérivable [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Certains constructeurs étudient des systèmes plus compacts, dérivables, et même rechargeables à l'occasion par branchement au système de climatisation d'un véhicule.