English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
radio frequency identification system [correct, normalisé]; RFID system [correct]
DEF: An automatic identification system and data capture system comprising one or more reader/interrogators and one or more transponders in which data transfer is achieved by means of suitably modulated inductive or radiating electromagnetic carriers.
OBS: In such systems data rates are derived from and aligned with the reader’s carrier cycles.
OBS: radio frequency identification system: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
système d'identification par radiofréquence [correct, nom masculin]; système RFID [nom masculin]
CONT: Le système d'identification par radio fréquence (RFID) est une méthode d'identification automatique qui repose sur le stockage de données et leur collecte à distance par le biais d'étiquettes et de lecteurs RFID.