English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
creophilous [proposition]
OBS: ... the large, hairy rove beetle, Creophilus maxillosus, (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) has been making an appearance in several homes lately. ... this beetle is among the first to find a dead animal of some kind. Finding several in the home will almost always mean that something has died in the walls, fireplace, or outside very near to the house.
OBS: Dr. Gerald Greene often noticed the hairy rove beetle, Creophilus maxillosus, during samping of stable fly and house fly populations in Kansas cattle feedlots. They appeared to be eating fly maggos or pupae, but no one really knew what they were feeding on.
OBS: Compare with "carrion beetle".
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
créophile [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui se développe dans les cadavres, en particulier des larves de certains insectes diptères calliphoridés qui se développent dans la chair des animaux.
CONT: Les asticots des chrysomyias sont créophiles.