English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
grinding media [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Any material including balls and rods, used in a grinding mill.
CONT: During the rotation of these mills the grinding media acquire rolling, cascading, and falling motions, and the impacts and grinding resulting from these motions are effective in comminuting the rock particles in the mass.
OBS: grinding media: term rarely used in the singular (grinding medium).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
corps broyants [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Corps, généralement durs et grossiers, qu'on introduit dans certains types de broyeurs et qui opèrent un broyage en agissant principalement par écrasement et attrition.
CONT: Les corps broyants les plus usuels sont les barres et boulets métalliques et les galets.
OBS: L'ensemble des corps broyants constitue la charge broyante d'un broyeur.