English (Practice and Procedural Law)
erroneous charge [correct]
CONT: In the case at bar, the two defences were connected and associated with the same facts, and the judge, who is master of the law in relation to the jury, put them both to the jury after an erroneous charge and without a sufficient factual basis for one of them.
French (Droit judiciaire)
directive erronée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans la situation examinée ici, les deux défenses ont été liées et rattachées aux mêmes faits, puis renvoyées ensemble aux jurés par le juge, maître du droit à l'égard du jury, après des directives erronées et en l'absence d'un fondement factuel adéquat quant à l'une d'elles.