English (Soil Pollution; Agricultural Chemicals)
overfertilized [correct]
DEF: Refers to a soil which has received too much of a fertilizer at one time.
CONT: On over half of the farms included in the Nationwide Monitoring Programme, some of the fields are overfertilized. This is particularly the case with livestock farms. Calculations indicate that regulating the consumption of commercial fertilizer, e. g. through levies, does not significantly reduce overfertilization and nitrogen loss on those livestock farms, especially pig farms, where very large amounts of livestock manure are applied.
French (Pollution du sol; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
surfertilisé [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un sol, une culture qui a reçu une quantité très importante d'engrais.
CONT: Un moyen de savoir si un champ a été surfertilisé consiste à vérifier la teneur en azote du sol après la récolte.