English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
double contingency [correct]
OBS: An alternative limitation is a sentence which creates an interest that is only to vest in case the next preceding interest should never vest in any way, through the failure of the contingency on which such preceding interest depends.... These limitations, or the gifts made by them, considered in conjunction with those for which they are substitutionary, are sometimes termed contingencies with a double aspect; or gifts upon a double contingency....(Fearne, 10th ed., 1844, pp. 43-4)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éventualité double [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: éventualité double : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).