English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
ballistic aggregation [correct]; ballistic deposition [correct]
DEF: An aggregation during which particles move along straight trajectories until they encounter the growing aggregate and stick to its surface irreversibly.
CONT: Ballistic aggregation can be useful for the interpretation of processes such as vapour deposition on a cold substrate. Two basic models have been considered recently : in the first case the particles move along randomly oriented straight lines, while their trajectories are assumed to be parallel in the second type of models.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
agglutination [correct, nom féminin]; coalescence [correct, nom féminin]; amassement par agglutination [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Agglutiner : coller ensemble, réunir de manière à former une masse compacte.
DEF: Coalescence : réunion de particules liquides en suspension en particules plus grosses.
CONT: Agglutination de poussières en morceaux.