English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
capacity to receive by will
CONT: The capacity to receive by will is considered relatively to the time of the death of the testator, in legacies the effect of which remain suspended after the death of the testator, whether in consequence of a condition, or in the case of a legacy to children not yet born, or of a substitution, this capacity is considered relatively to the time at which the right comes into effect.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
capacité de recevoir par testament [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La capacité de recevoir par testament se considère au temps du décès du testateur; dans les legs dont l'effet demeure suspendu après ce décès soit par suite d'une condition, soit dans les cas de legs à des enfants à naître et de substitution, cette capacité se considère au temps où le droit est ouvert.