English (Tectonics)
axial plunge [correct]
CONT: The axial plunge of folds of small dimension can often directly be measured on their hingelines. In the case of larger structures other methods are required, for example by construction of the intersection of the fold limbs, or by more sophisticated methods based on a large number of measurements on the fold and using the stereonet.
OBS: axial plunge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
plongement axial [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: plongement axial : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Plongement axial du pli.