English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); School and School-Related Administration)
recognition of competencies [correct]
CONT: Evaluation for the recognition of competencies occurs when evaluation is used to determine the degree to which a competency has been developed, which is generally the case at the end of each cycle.
OBS: At the end of the cycle, information collected during the course of the cycle is analyzed to situate the student’s level of development for each of the competencies at the appropriate level.
French (Docimologie; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
reconnaissance des compétences [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La fonction de reconnaissance des compétences est présente lorsque l'évaluation vise à rendre compte du niveau de développement des compétences, ce qui est notamment le cas à la fin de chacun des cycles.