English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
public limited company [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; PLC [correct]
CONT: "Public company" means a limited company registered or re-registered as a public company under the provisions of the Companies Acts : Companies Act 1980, s 1(1)... The name of the company must end with the words "public limited company"(plc) or in the case of a Welsh company, the equivalent in Welsh(ccc) : 1980 Act, ss. 2(2), 78; Companies Act 1981, s. 119, Sch. 3, para. 60.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société ouverte à responsabilité limitée [proposition, nom féminin]; société publique à responsabilité limitée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent français proposé d'après les modèles «public company» = «société ouverte» et «limited company» = «société à responsabilité limitée».