English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Packaging Techniques)
scarf joint [correct]
DEF: An end joint formed by joining with adhesive the ends of two pieces that have been tapered or beveled to form sloping plane surfaces, usually to a featheredge, and with the same slope of the plane with respect to the length in both pieces. In some cases, a step or hook may be machined into the scarf to facilitate alignment of the two ends, in which case the plane is discontinuous and the joint is known as a stepped or hooked scarf joint.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Techniques d'emballage)
joint serti [proposition, nom masculin]