English (Bioengineering)
DNA dog tag [correct]; genetic dog tag [correct]; genetic ID [correct]
CONT: Metal dog tags bearing a soldier's name, rank and serial number for identification in case of death date to the early part of the century, when battles were still being fought with bullets and bayonets. But combatants in today's wars are not just killed, they are sometimes obliterated, dog tags and all. So the U. S. Army began collecting blood and tissue samples from new recruits, part of an ambitious "genetic dog tag" program that will eventually allow pathologists to identify the smallest tissue specimens by cross-matching to genetic samples stored on file. The Pentagon aims to collect specimens from all 2 million active service members by the year 2000.
French (Technique biologique)
plaque d'identité génétique [proposition]
OBS: Voir "plaque d'identité".