English (Protection of Property; Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tamper-resistant module [correct]; secure module [correct]; security module [correct]
DEF: In data security, a device in which sensitive information such as a cryptographic key is stored and sensitive processing is performed. The device has one or more sensors to detect physical attacks, by an adversary trying to gain access to the stored information, in which case the data is immediately destroyed.
French (Sécurité des biens; Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie))
module inviolable [correct]