English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
afforcing juror [correct]
OBS: Afforcing the assize refers to an old English law practice. It refers to a method of adding other jurors to the panel of jurors, after the cause had been committed to them, in case they could not agree in a verdict.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juré supplémentaire [correct, nom masculin]; juré complémentaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les jurés supplémentaires iront au secret dans la salle des témoins à présent vide, au cas où un des jurés devait être remplacé.