English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
postpone an election [correct]
CONT: Voters make errors, sometimes disqualifying their vote, and machines make errors in tabulating votes. But this is not a justification to postpone an election mandated by law and, in this case, mandated by more than a million voters who signed petitions that set the recall process in motion.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
ajourner un scrutin [correct]
CONT: L'hôte du Kremlin, au plus bas dans les sondages, pouvant, en évoquant divers problèmes (guerre en Tchétchénie, retour de la Biélorussie dans la sphère d'influence russe), faire ajourner un scrutin où il part avec un lourd handicap.