English (Legal System; Citizenship and Immigration; Rights and Freedoms; Constitutional Law)
principles of fundamental justice [correct, pluriel]; fondamental justice principles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [The Supreme] Court has often stated that in discerning the principles of fundamental justice governing a particular case, it is helpful to look at the common law and legislative history of the offence in question.
CONT: ... in the context of a detention review, fundamental justice principles must be kept in mind ...
OBS: The principles of fundamental justice require that each person, considered individually, be treated fairly by the law.
OBS: principles of fundamental justice; fundamental justice principles: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Théorie du droit; Citoyenneté et immigration; Droits et libertés; Droit constitutionnel)
principes de justice fondamentale [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les principes de justice fondamentale exigent que chacun, pris individuellement, soit traité équitablement par la loi.
CONT: Pour définir les principes de justice fondamentale qui régissent un cas particulier, il est utile de se reporter à la common law et à l'historique législatif de l'infraction en cause et, en particulier, à la raison d'être de la pratique [...] et les principes qui la sous-tendent.
OBS: principes de justice fondamentale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.