English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
remainder in fee tail [correct]; remainder in tail [correct]
CONT: If land was limited... "to B for life and to the heirs of his body, "the Rule in "Shelley's Case" required that(this remainder)... in fee tail should vest at once in B, and not in the persons who would be(his) heirs when(he) died. The words... "and to the heirs of his body" were thus treated as words of limitation, marking out the estates taken by B.(Megarry & Wade, "The Law of Real Property", 4th ed., 1975, p. 61).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu en fief taillé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; résidu taillé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: résidu en fief taillé; résidu taillé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).