English (Private Law; Health Law)
mandate in case of incapacity [correct]; mandate in case of inability [correct, voir observation]; mandate given in anticipation of the mandator's incapacity [correct, loi du Québec]; mandate given in anticipation of incapacity [correct, loi du Québec]
CONT: A mandate in case of incapacity is a written document in which one person designates another to see to the protection of his or her person and property in the event that an illness or an accident deprives the person of his or her faculties temporarily or permanently.
OBS: Under Quebec civil law, the mandate in case of inability is broader than the strict advanced directives for consent to care.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la santé)
mandat donné en prévision d'une inaptitude [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]; mandat en cas d'inaptitude [correct, nom masculin]; mandat donné en prévision de l'inaptitude du mandant [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]
CONT: Le mandat donné en prévision d'une inaptitude est un document dans lequel vous, le mandant, confiez à une personne de votre choix la responsabilité de prendre soin de vous ou d'administrer vos biens si vous deveniez incapable de le faire vous-même.
CONT: Il n'y a pas d'âge pour faire un mandat en cas d'inaptitude; que l'on soit jeune ou vieux, il vaut mieux prévenir.