English (Zoology; Paleontology)
patellate [correct]
CONT: Shape and size [of solitary corals] range from an extremely low cone with an apical angle of 120° or more(patellate), through discoid(button-shaped), to horn-shaped and slender with an apical angle of 20° or less(ceratoid).
OBS: patellate: Elsevier publication on rugose corals, 1973.
French (Zoologie; Paléontologie)
obtusangle
DEF: En pointe émoussée.
CONT: [...] c'est un angle obtus (à peu près 120°).