English (Grain Growing; Plant Biology)
emasculate [correct, verbe]
DEF: In cereal crops, to remove the anther or pollen bearing organ and thereby prevent the plant from fertilizing itself.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the cereal field terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie végétale)
émasculer [correct]
DEF: Pour les céréales, suppression des anthères ou organes contenant le pollen, pour empêcher le plant de s'autoféconder.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Biología vegetal)
emascular [correct]