English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
expanded pellet; expanded agglomerate
DEF: The cereal portion of which has been largely gelatinized and expanded in an extrusion pelleting process. The finished product has greater volume than the feed from which it was produced.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
granulé expansé [nom masculin]
DEF: Granulé dont la partie constituante en céréales a été largement gélatinisée et expansée dans une presse à extrusion. Le produit fini ayant un volume plus important que précédemment.