English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dagger sign [correct]
DEF: Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament. The radiographic appearance is that of a dense ossified strip or plaque varying in size from 1 to 5 mm along the posterior margins of the vertebral bodies and intervertebral disks. Although most common in the region of the cervical spine, it may be identified elsewhere in the spine as well. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 3, p. 118. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ossification en lame [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Ossification du ligament vertébral commun postérieur se présentant radiologiquement comme une lame très opaque, plaquée à la face postérieure des corps vertébraux, enjambant les disques et prédominant en général en C3 et C4.