English (Muscles and Tendons; Symptoms (Medicine))
musculo-ligamentous strain [correct]
CONT: Because of the complex interaction [of the components of the spine], it is often impossible to accurately pinpoint which muscles or ligaments have been damaged as a result of an injury. This is why they are referred to as "soft tissue" injuries or more commonly musculo-ligamentous strain ... It is important to recognise that these are descriptive rather than diagnostic terms.
CONT: Cervical and lumbar spine musculo-ligamentous strain.
French (Muscles et tendons; Symptômes (Médecine))
entorse musculo-ligamentaire [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Entorse musculo-ligamentaire cervico-lombaire.