English (Animal Behaviour; Mammals)
aquatic nursing strategy [correct]
DEF: A ... nursing strategy whereby a pup accompanies its mother and suckles at sea upon leaving the natal site.
CONT: The aquatic nursing strategy is seen in odontocete cetaceans, sirenians, and the walrus, in which young remain with their mothers wherever they go and nurse at sea, as well as on ice and land in the case of walruses.
French (Comportement animal; Mammifères)
stratégie d'allaitement en milieu marin [proposition, nom féminin]