English (Statistics; Special-Language Phraseology)
other things being equal [correct]; all else being equal [correct]; ceteris paribus [latin]
CONT: He segregates those disturbing causes for the time in a pound called Ceteris Paribus. The study of some group of tendencies is isolated by the assumption other things being equal the existence of other tendencies is not denied, but their disturbing effect is neglected for a time.
OBS: Source: Alfred Marshall, Principles of Economics, Eighth Edition, MacMillan, 1966, page 304
French (Statistique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
toutes choses étant égales par ailleurs [correct]; toutes autres choses étant égales [correct]; ceteris paribus [latin]
Spanish (Estadística; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
en igualdad de circunstancias; en circunstancias idénticas