English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Vedda [correct]; Veddah [correct]
DEF: The language spoken by the Veddah, a primitive people living in Sri Lanka(Ceylon) who were the aboriginal inhabitants prior to the 6th century BC.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vedda [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue parlée par les Vedda, ancienne population de Ceylan (Sri Lanka). Au VIième siècle avant notre ère, les Vedda formaient la population aborigène de l'île.