English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Storage Media (Data Processing))
non-volatile memory cores [correct]
OBS: ... the Mission Computer memory modules from three CF-18 and One RAAF F/A18 accidents have been successfully recovered and data has been extracted from their non-volatile memory cores.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Supports d'information (Informatique))
mémoire à tores rémanentes [correct, nom féminin]