English (Arc Welding)
drooper [correct]; drooping characteristic welding set [correct]; drooping characteristic welding plant [correct]
DEF: Name given to some GTAW [Gas Tungsten Arc Welding] power supplies, as the slant of the volt-ampere curve is drooping.
CONT: The term "constant current" is obtained from the intersection point of the volt ampere curve and the welding arc voltage. If the welder maintains a constant arc length, the welding current will remain the same. Should the welder raise or lower the torch height, a new voltage intersection line is obtained. This movement of the torch raises or lowers the welding power supply output current. Notice that the curve is not straight but drooping. Because of this characteristic, the machines may also be called "droopers".
French (Soudage à l'arc)
poste de soudage à caractéristique statique plongeante [proposition, nom masculin]; poste de soudage à caractéristique statique tombante [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comme d'une part, il est nécessaire que l'intensité du courant de soudage subisse le moins de variations possible lorsque la longueur d'arc, et donc la tension, varie, et que d'autre part, l'intensité maximale soit limitée, le poste de soudage doit être conçu avec une caractéristique statique plongeante (ou tombante); en d'autres termes, le courant à l'arc est caractérisé par une faible augmentation de l'intensité pour une forte diminution de la tension.