English (Petrography)
be intruded by [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Sedimentary rocks have been intruded by ....
CONT: The volcano-sedimentary sequence... consists of greywacke, chlorite schist, polymictic conglomerate and oxide facies iron formation. These rocks have been intruded by gabbro, diorite and by quartz....
French (Pétrographie)
subir l'intrusion de [locution verbale]; être pénétré par [locution verbale]
CONT: Les roches sédimentaires ont subi l'intrusion de [...]
OBS: intrusion : mise en place de matière minérale d'origine profonde, par pénétration à l'intérieur de roches préexistantes, sans venue au jour.