English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
saussuritization [correct]; saussuritisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: The replacement, especially of plagioclase in basalts and gabbros, by a fine-grained aggregate of zoisite, epidote, albite, calcite, sericite, and zeolites.
OBS: It is a metamorphic process and is frequently accompanied by chloritization of the ferromagnesian minerals.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
saussuritisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transformation des plagioclases en un mélange de zoïsite, albite, calcite, séricite, zéolite.