English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
feldspathization [correct]
DEF: Metamorphic alteration of other material into feldspar.
CONT: The wall rocks are commonly altered adjacent to the orebodies by hematization, feldspathization, chloritization and carbonatization.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
feldspathisation [correct, nom féminin]; altération feldspathique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Formation de feldspaths par action métamorphique du magma éruptif sur les roches qui se trouvent à son contact immédiat.