English (Ecology (General); Biogeography)
circumboreal [correct]
DEF: Found throughout the high latitude forests of the northern hemisphere; that is, in North America and Eurasia.
CONT: Circumboreal. Plant and animal species widespread in the higher latitudes of the Northern Hemisphere, occurring in both North America and Eurasia. ... The common Canoe Country shrubs, Sweet Gale (Myrica gale) and Small Cranberry (Vaccinium oxycoccus) are circumboreal, as are the Goshawk (Accipiter gracilis) and Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus).
CONT: The second component is the Global Boreal Forest Mapping Project which will map the world’s boreal regions for circumboreal baseline/change monitoring, modeling of regional-circumboreal change, and for use in economic and social planning.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as circumpolar, [but this term refers more precisely to a distribution area that circles either the north pole or south pole and corresponds to the French term "circumpolaire". ]
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie)
circumboréal
DEF: Se dit des organismes dont l'aire de distribution se situe autour du sommet du monde dans la zone boréale.