English (Offences and crimes; Police)
aggravated crime [correct]
CONT: An aggravated crime means that additional factors were involved in circumstances surrounding the alleged offense. These factors must have increased the seriousness of the crime, such as the involvement of a deadly weapon. If the crime is considered aggravated, the charges have a potential for harsher penalties.
French (Infractions et crimes; Police)
crime qualifié [correct, nom masculin]; délit qualifié [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On parle de «crime qualifié» ou de «délit qualifié» pour désigner telle ou telle infraction lorsqu'elle est assortie d'une circonstance aggravante. Le parricide, par exemple, est un meurtre qualifié; de même, le vol avec violence est un vol qualifié.