English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
cadaver dog handler [correct]; human remains detection dog handler [correct]; HRD dog handler [correct]
CONT: For work in the field, the main responsibility of the cadaver dog handler is to work under the direction of the requesting agency. However, the handler must evaluate the circumstances surrounding a case and gather the necessary information while combining it with their specific training to define the search area and formulate an initial action/search plan to ensure that the correct strategies are used to give the cadaver dog the best opportunity to locate the odor of human remains.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
maître-chien spécialisé en recherche de cadavres [proposition, nom masculin]; maître-chien spécialisée en recherche de cadavres [proposition, nom féminin]