English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
inadmissible solely on the grounds that they have failed to comply with the residency obligation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Minister may refer the report to the Immigration Division for an admissibility hearing except in the case of a permanent resident who is inadmissible solely on the grounds that they have failed to comply with the residency obligation under section 28 and except, in the circumstances prescribed by the regulations, in the case of a foreign national.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interdit de territoire pour le seul motif qu'il n'a pas respecté l'obligation de résidence [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Le ministre peut déférer l'affaire à la Section de l'immigration pour enquête, sauf s'il s'agit d'un résident permanent interdit de territoire pour le seul motif qu'il n'a pas respecté l'obligation de résidence ou, dans les circonstances visées par les règlements, d'un étranger, il peut alors prendre une mesure de renvoi.
OBS: Expression tirée de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.