English (Analytical Chemistry)
molecular beam detector
CONT: Recently, Behrendt noted that the high resolution afforded by open tubular columns is often of no help in analysis since the samples handled are too small to permit further examination of separated components. To circumvent this disadvantage, he developed an infrared microspectrometer using a molecular beam detector to monitor chromatographic open-tube effluents.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à faisceau moléculaire [proposition, nom masculin]